1:21-cv-01341-DAD-BAK
[…] Assuming without deciding that the court can apply the framework under federal law to a state statute, a close review of the text of the UCL, FAL, and CLRA does not reveal any indication that they were intended to create a statutory presumption or categorical rule for issuing injunctive relief when violations are established. Compare Cal. Bus. Prof. Code § 17203 (“The court may make such orders or judgments . . . as may be necessary to prevent . . . unfair competition[.]”), and id. § 17535 (“Any person, corporation, . . . which violates or proposes to violate this chapter may be enjoined by any court of competent jurisdiction.”), and Cal. Civ. Code § 1780(a)(2) (“Any consumer who suffers any damage as a result of . . . a method, act, or practice declared [unlawful under the CLRA] may bring an action . . . [for] [a]n order enjoining the methods, acts, or practices.”) with eBay, 547 U.S. at 391-93 (finding no indication in the Patent Act that Congress intended courts to depart from normal four-factor test for permanent injunction where statute