Brooks v. Culbreath
[…] Therefore, the applicable state's statute of limitations must be determined.

42 Pa. C.S. § 5524(2); see Meehan v. Archdiocese of Phila., 870 A.2d 912, 919 (Pa. Super. 2005) (applying § 5524 to sexual child abuse action). Pennsylvania's Code also includes 42 Pa. C.S. § 5533, a tolling provision regarding minors, but it does not apply here. Section 5533 provides, "[i]f an individual entitled to bring a civil action arising from childhood sexual abuse is under 18 years of age at the time the cause of action arises, the individual shall have a period of 12 years after attaining 18 years of age in which to commence an action for damages. . . ." The provision is inapplicable for two reasons. First, the Pennsylvania Code was amended in 1984. Plaintiff turned 18 in 1970, and the tolling provision is not to be applied retroactively. See Redenz by Redenz v. Rosenberg, 520 A.2d 883, 885 (Pa. Super. 1987).