Brooks v. Commissioner of Transportation
[…] She states that pursuant to an Encroachment Agreement with the city of Hartford, the city " was responsible for all physical maintenance of the streetscape project which area encompasses the area where the plaintiff alleges she fell." She also states that the sidewalk where the plaintiff alleges she fell is not part of the state highway system and that the state was not the party responsible to maintain the streetscape where the plaintiff allegedly fell.

General Statutes § 13a-16 provides, in part: " The state highway system shall be that system of highways as shown on the official map marked 'State of Connecticut, State Highway System, Committee to Reclassify All Public Roads, Edwards and Kelcey--Engineers and Consultants, January 13, 1961' and on file in the office of the commissioner and the Secretary of the State, as the same may be altered from time to time in accordance with the provisions of sections 13a-42, 13a-43, 13a-44, 13a-45 and 13a-56 and any other provisions of the general statutes authorizing or empowering the commissioner to plan, construct, reconstruct, repair, improve, manage, maintain and operate any highway . . ."

The documents submitted by the Commissioner indicate that in 2007 the Department of Transportation, pursuant to an Encroachment Permit, granted permission to the city of Hartford to work within the highway right of way. The highway identified in the permit is Blue Hills Avenue.