Brooks v. 10th Circuit Court of Appeals
[…] Roberts' motion to dismiss is granted. (Doc. 18).

D. Notice

The Unified Government of Wyandotte County and its employees (the Unified Government defendants) move to dismiss the claims against them on the basis that plaintiff failed to provide notice of his claims under the Kansas Tort Claims Act as required by K.S.A. 12-105(b). (Doc. 27). Plaintiff does not dispute that he failed to provide notice to the Unified Government. Plaintiff merely argues that his claims are not brought under the Kansas Tort Claims Act. Section 12-105b(d) provides, in relevant part: "Any person having a claim against a municipality which could give rise to an action brought under the Kansas tort claims act shall file a written notice as provided in this subsection before commencing such action."

The purpose of the notice requirement is to sufficiently advise the municipality of the time and place of the injury and give it an opportunity to ascertain the character and extent of the injury sustained. See Bradford v. Mahan, 219 Kan. 450, 457, 548 P.2d 1223, 1230 (1976).