Brooks Auto. Grp. v. Gen. Motors LLC
[…] Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. at 248.

III. Discussion

A. Section 12(b)(5) of the Board of Vehicles Act

Both Plaintiffs and GM seek summary judgment on whether GM violated Section 12(b)(5) of the BVA. Plaintiffs contend that GM violated Section 12(b)(5) because it responded to the submission of the First APA 52 days beyond the statutorily prescribed period. GM argues that it timely responded to the First APA because the statutory period did not begin to run until GM received the initial forms and information it requested from both Brooks and Harper. Section 12(b)(5) of the BVA provides as follows:

(b) Violations.--It shall be a violation of this act for any manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, field representative, officer, agent or any representative whatsoever of such manufacturer, factory branch or distributor licensed under this act to:

***

(5) Fail to respond in writing to a request for consent as specified in paragraphs (3) and (4) within 60 days of receipt of a written request on the forms, if any, generally utilized by the manufacturer or distributor for such
purposes and containing the information required. The failure to respond within the time period set forth in this paragraph shall be deemed to be approval of the request, and the manufacturer or distributor shall execute and deliver a franchise to the applicant within 30 days of the expiration of this time period.