Brookridge Funding Corp. v. Northwestern Human Services, Inc.
[…] Brookridge claims that it is entitled to prejudgment interest pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 37-3a. "When the court's jurisdiction is based upon diversity, an award of prejudgment interest is governed by state law." Brandewiede v. Emery Worldwide, 890 F. Supp. 79, 82 (D. Conn. 1994). "Conn.Gen.Stat. § 37-3a provides in relevant part, that 'interest at the rate of ten percent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions . . . as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable." Id.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 37-3a provides, in relevant part, that "interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered an allowed in civil actions . . . as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable."

The determination of whether prejudgment interest is appropriate pursuant to the statute is within the Court's equitable discretion. See id. ("An award of prejudgment interest pursuant to Section 37-3a is an equitable determination within the discretion of the court.").