Brookins v. Phelps
[…] This argument, however, challenges the Superior Court's interpretation and application of Delaware law, which fails to present an issue cognizable on federal habeas review. Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 67-8 (1991); Johnson v. Rosemeyer, 117 F.3d 104, 109 (1997). Accordingly, the court will deny claim one for failing to assert a proper claim for federal habeas relief.

B. Claim two: Superior Court's denial of the motion for new trial violated Brookins' right to equal protection

Pursuant to title 11, section 4504(b) of the Delaware Code, a defendant may move for a new trial on the basis that DNA evidence not available at the time of his trial establishes his actual innocence. The trial court may order a new trial if the defendant "establishes by clear and convincing evidence that no reasonable trier of fact, considering the evidence presented at trial, evidence that was available at trial but was not presented or was excluded, and the DNA evidence would have convicted" the defendant. Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 4504(b)