Case No.: 3:15cv425/MCR/EMT
[…] Wal-mart asserts that Broodnox attempted to serve it by having the summons and complaint served on Cynthia Dobbs (id. at 3). Wal-mart asserts Ms. Dobbs is employed by Wal-mart as an Assistant Manager of the store that Broodnox visited, and is not a general partner of Wal-mart or the partnership's registered agent (see id. at 3; ECF No. 2-1, Declaration of Cynthia Dobbs). Therefore, Broodnox failed to properly serve Wal-mart, and the court thus lack personal jurisdiction over Wal-mart (ECF No. 2 at 2-3).
Broodnox asserts that he properly served Wal-mart pursuant to Florida Statutes §§ 48.021(1) and 48.061(1) (see ECF No. 11 at 1).
Section 1448 of Title 28 of the United States Code provides:
In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.28 U.S.C. § 1448.
Once the sufficiency of service is brought into question, the plaintiff has the burden of proving proper service of process. See Fru Veg Mktg., Inc. v. Vegfruitworld Corp., 896 F. Supp. 2d 1175, 1182 (S.D. Fla. 2012); Banco Latino, S.A.C.A. v.