Case No.: 3:15cv425/MCR/EMT
[…] Bryant v. Dupree, 252 F.3d 1161, 1163 (11th Cir. 2001). Amendment would be futile in this instance, because the facts as alleged in the complaint, viewed in a light most favorable to Broodnox, could not be stated in any fashion so as to show that he is entitled to relief against Wal-Mart under § 1983.
2. Claims under federal Civil Rights Act
Insofar as Broodnox attempts to bring a claim for injunctive and/or declaratory relief under Title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000a, he must allege some form of class-based discrimination. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000a (providing that "[a]ll persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation, as defined in this section, without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin.").
Here, Broodnox does not allege any facts suggesting any type of racial or class-based discrimination by Wal-mart or its employees. Therefore, this federal claim is subject to dismissal for failure to state a plausible claim upon which relief can be granted.