Bronson Health Care Grp. v. State Auto Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] See Rohlman v. Hawkeye-Security Ins. Co. , 442 Mich. 520, 530-531 n. 10, 502 N.W.2d 310 (1993) (citing 12A Couch, Insurance, 2d (rev. ed.), § 45:699, p. 336).

Because of the statutorily mandated nature of PIP benefits, the no-fault act requires an insurer, in order to issue a policy consistent with the act, to provide PIP benefits to a "named insured" and to his or her spouse and household relatives. See MCL 500.3114(1) ; see also Dobbelaere v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co. , 275 Mich. App. 527, 532, 740 N.W.2d 503 (2007). But MCL 500.3113(d) provides in relevant part that a person is not entitled to PIP benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident "the person was operating a motor vehicle or motorcycle as to which he or she was named as an excluded operator as allowed under section 3009(2)." MCL 500.3009(2) provides:

MCL 500.3009(2) is part of the Insurance Code, but it predates and is not part of the no-fault act.

If authorized by the insured, automobile liability or motor vehicle liability coverage may be excluded when a vehicle is operated by a named person.