Bronson Health Care Grp. v. State Auto Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] The Endorsement is entitled Named Driver Exclusion Endorsement, refers to a "named excluded driver," and identifies Victor as the "Person Excluded" and "Named Person." The declarations page and certificate of no-fault insurance alternatively refer to a "named excluded person [who] operates a vehicle" and to a "named excluded driver," and they identify Victor as "excluded" under the "driver exclusion endorsement" if driving the insured vehicle. Plaintiff appears to concede that the various language is designed to name Victor as an "excluded operator" under MCL 500.3113(d) and MCL 500.3009(2), but argues that, by its terms, the Endorsement did not apply to PIP benefits.

Consistent with MCL 500.3009(2), the declarations page of the Policy and the Certificate of No-Fault Insurance clearly state that "[o]wners of the vehicle and others legally responsible for the acts of the named excluded person remain fully personally liable." As those recitations reflect, plaintiff is therefore not without recourse.

Plaintiff nonetheless contends that Victor was entitled to PIP benefits.