Bronson Health Care Grp. v. State Auto Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] See MCL 500.3114(1) ; see also Dobbelaere v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co. , 275 Mich. App. 527, 532, 740 N.W.2d 503 (2007). But MCL 500.3113(d) provides in relevant part that a person is not entitled to PIP benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident "the person was operating a motor vehicle or motorcycle as to which he or she was named as an excluded operator as allowed under section 3009(2)." MCL 500.3009(2) provides:

MCL 500.3009(2) is part of the Insurance Code, but it predates and is not part of the no-fault act.

If authorized by the insured, automobile liability or motor vehicle liability coverage may be excluded when a vehicle is operated by a named person. An exclusion under this subsection is not valid unless the following notice is on the face of the policy or the declaration page or certificate of the policy and on the certificate of insurance:

Warning—when a named excluded person operates a vehicle all liability coverage is void—no one is insured. Owners of the vehicle and others legally responsible for the acts of the named excluded person remain fully personally liable.

The no-fault act thus provides a mechanism by which a person may be statutorily excluded from entitlement to PIP benefits notwithstanding that he or she may otherwise have been entitled to them.