Bronson Health Care Grp. v. State Auto Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] For nonmandated coverage, "it is the insurance policy as a contractual agreement between the parties that governs the coverage, rather than the statutory provisions of the no-fault act...." Id. However, for mandated coverage, it is the no-fault act itself that governs the coverage. Id. ; see also Cruz v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. , 241 Mich. App. 159, 164-167, 614 N.W.2d 689 (2000).

PIP benefits are mandated by the no-fault act, and a claimant's entitlement to PIP benefits is therefore based in statute, not in contract. See, e.g., MCL 500.3105(2) ("Personal protection insurance benefits are due under this chapter without regard to fault."); MCL 500.3105(1) ("Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle...."); Cruz , 241 Mich. App. at 164, 614 N.W.2d 689 ("The no-fault act mandates that insurers ‘pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle.’ "), quoting MCL 500.3105(1).