Brokken v. Hennepin Cnty.
[…] Because Brokken's ADEA claim rests on an adverse employment action which has not been adequately pled, it must fail. Additionally, any inference of discrimination is lacking because the age of Brokken's replacement is unknown, no facts suggest age was the but-for cause of her resignation, and the Policy and Vaccine Mandate applied equally to employees regardless of age. Thus, the Court will dismiss the ADEA claim.

F. Minnesota Refusal of Treatment Claim

Brokken alleges wrongful discharge under the Minnesota Refusal of Treatment Statute, Minn. Stat. § 12.39. Minn. Stat. § 12.39 states in relevant part:

Notwithstanding laws, rules, or orders made or promulgated in response to a national security emergency or peacetime emergency, individuals have a fundamental right to refuse medical treatment [and] testing .... An individual who has been directed by the commissioner of health ... who refuses to submit to [medical treatment and testing] may be ordered by the commissioner to be placed in isolation or quarantine.

Apart from the dispute surrounding the voluntariness of Brokken's resignation, her § 12.39 claim raises several questions.