No. 2 CA-CV 2007-0117.
[…] Section 28-3511(C) provides that "while a peace officer has control of [a] vehicle the peace officer shall cause the removal and either immobilization or impoundment of the vehicle if the peace officer has probable cause to arrest the driver of the vehicle for a violation of . . . § 28-1382." The immobilization or impoundment shall be for thirty days pursuant to § 28-3511(E). Section 28-3513(A), A.R.S., imposes "a charge for administrative costs relating to the removal, immobilization, impoundment, storage or release of a vehicle." And § 28-3512(C) provides that "[t]he owner . . . is responsible for paying all immobilization, towing and storage charges related to the immobilization or impoundment of the vehicle and any administrative charges established pursuant to section 28-3513." Finally, the "poststorage hearings conducted by a justice court [are] considered as civil filings." A.R.S. § 28-3514(B). See Wong Wing v. United States, 163 U.S. 228, 235, 16 S.Ct. 977, 41 L.Ed. 140 (1896) (quintessential criminal punishments may be imposed only "by a judicial trial").