Brodeur Co. v. Charlton
[…] The Connecticut Uniform Trade Secrets Act provides, in pertinent part, that misappropriation means the "disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who . . . at the time of disclosure or use, knew or had reason to know that his knowledge of the trade secret was acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or limit its use . . ." General Statutes § 35-51(b)(2)(B)(ii).

Count Three was previously stricken by the court, as it purported to allege a cause of action for misappropriation of trade secrets under the common law and relied upon the same facts.

A trade secret is defined as "information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, process, drawing, cost data or customer list that: (1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use, and (2) is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy." General Statutes § 35-51(d).

First, the Brodeur firm has failed to offer any evidence that the client identifying information stored in its computers and on the disks Mr. Charlton retained was in any way proprietary in nature and was a "trade secret," as that term is defined in the Act.