Broderick v. Port of Seattle
[…] The Port responds that it owed Broderick no duty of ordinary care and no WAC duties because it retained no control over Northwest Asphalt's work.

A claim of negligence "requires the plaintiff to establish (1) the existence of a duty owed, (2) breach of that duty, (3) a resulting injury, and (4) a proximate cause between the breach and the injury." Tincani, 124 Wn.2d at 127-28.

The Washington Industrial Safety and Health Act of 1973 (WISHA), chapter 49.17 RCW, governs safety standards for employers. RCW 49.17.060 and WAC 296-155-040 impose a non delegable duty on employers to comply with WISHA. RCW 49.17.060 provides:

Each employer:
(1)Shall furnish each of his or her employees a place of employment free from recognized hazards that are causing or likely to cause serious injury or death to his or her employees . . . and
(2)Shall comply with the rules, regulations, and orders promulgated under this chapter.

WAC 296-155-040 mirrors RCW 49.17.060 and provides in part:

(1)Each employer shall furnish to each employee a place of employment free from recognized hazards that are causing or likely to cause serious injury or death to employees.
(2)Every employer shall require safety devices, furnish safeguards, and shall adopt and use practices, methods, operations, and processes which are reasonably adequate to render such employment and place of employment safe.