Broderick v. PNC Mortg. Corp.
[…] Melfi v. WMC Mortg. Corp., 568 F.3d 309, 312 (1st Cir. 2009) ("Our test is whether any reasonable person, in reading the form in this case, would so understand it.").

Third, even if Broderick had provided evidence of a TILA violation, she would still not be entitled to relief. The remedy of rescission is unavailable because Broderick's mortgage loan was a "residential mortgage transaction" under 15 U.S.C. § 1635(e) and § 1602(x). Damages are also unavailable because Broderick failed to file this action within the one year statute of limitations for TILA damage actions under 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e).

15 U.S.C. § 1635(e) (exempting "residential mortgage transactions" from the remedy of rescission); 15 U.S.C. § 1602(x) ("The term 'residential mortgage transaction' means a transaction in which a mortgage . . . is created or retained against the consumer's dwelling to finance the acquisition or initial construction of such dwelling.").

15 U.S.C. § 1640(e); Rodrigues v. Members Mortg. Co., Inc., 323 F. Supp. 2d 202, 210 (D. Mass. 2004) (citing Smith v. Fid. Consumer Disc. Co., 898 F.2d 896, 903 (3d Cir. 1990); Rudisell v. Fifth Third Bank, 622 F.2d 243, 246 (6th Cir. 1980)).