Brockman v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] Plaintiff learned about these mistakes in July 2011, when BCHH and Plaintiff first discussed this issue. (Compl. ¶¶ 38-39).

Georgia law provides that negligence actions must be brought within two years after the right of action accrues. O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33. It is undisputed that the two year limitations period began to run in July 2011, and, thus, expired in July 2013. (R&R at 27; Pl.'s Resp. [28] at 7-10).

Plaintiff argued that the application of Georgia's renewal statute, O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61, renders his negligence claim timely. O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61 provides:

When any case has been commenced in either a state or federal court within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced in a court of this state or in a federal court either within the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later . . . .
O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61(a). This renewal provision applies "if an action is discontinued or dismissed without prejudice for lack of subject matter jurisdiction in either a court of this state or a federal court in this state." O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61(c).

Plaintiff previously asserted his claim for negligence against BCHH in Brockman I, which was initiated in July 2013, within Georgia's two year limitations period. (See Brockman I Compl. [1]).