November 3, 1980. Rehearing Denied February 17, 1981.
[…] However, this concurrency resulted from a plea bargaining agreement. As we stated last year, "the government should not be allowed to welsh on its bargain." Workman v. Commonwealth, Ky., 580 S.W.2d 206, 207 (1979). Therefore, regardless of the absence of express statutory authority, Brock's Kentucky sentences must be recognized to run concurrently with his Indiana sentence.
When sentences are to run concurrently-when do they start and when do they end? The Kentucky legislature has provided answers. KRS 197.035(2) states: "If the additional sentence is designated to be served concurrently . . . [a confined prisoner] shall be considered as having started to serve said sentence on the day he was committed on the first sentence." KRS 532.120(1) states: