November 3, 1980. Rehearing Denied February 17, 1981.
[…] Workman v. Commonwealth, Ky., 580 S.W.2d 206, 207 (1979). Therefore, regardless of the absence of express statutory authority, Brock's Kentucky sentences must be recognized to run concurrently with his Indiana sentence.
When sentences are to run concurrently-when do they start and when do they end? The Kentucky legislature has provided answers. KRS 197.035(2) states: "If the additional sentence is designated to be served concurrently . . . [a confined prisoner] shall be considered as having started to serve said sentence on the day he was committed on the first sentence." KRS 532.120(1) states:
". . . When a person is under more than one indeterminate sentence, the sentences shall be calculated as follows: (a) If the sentences run concurrently, the maximum terms merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the term which has the longest unexpired term to run. . . ."
Therefore, Brock's Kentucky sentence began to run the day he was confined in the Indiana prison on his Indiana conviction. His Kentucky sentence terminates at the discharge of the term of the longest sentence, a date not found in the record.