explaining that the KCRA provides its own cause of action and remedies, thus preempting a public policy violation based on the statute
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 252 (1985). The disputed issue need not be resolved conclusively in favor of the non-moving party, but that party must present some significant probative evidence which makes it necessary to resolve the parties' differing versions of the dispute at trial. First Nat'l Bank of Ariz. v. Cities Serv. Co., 391 U.S. 253, 288-89 (1968). The evidence presented must be construed in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Blakeman v. Mead Containers, 779 F.2d 1146, 1150 (6th Cir. 1985).
I. Violation of KRS § 342.197
KRS § 342.197(1) provides that "[n]o employee shall be harassed, coerced, discharged, or discriminated against in any manner whatsoever for filing and pursuing a lawful" workers' compensation claim. To establish a violation of this statute, a plaintiff must prove that (1) he engaged in statutorily protected activity, (2) he was discharged, and (3) there was a connection between the protected activity and the discharge. Henderson v.