Broadway Sky, LLC v. 53rd St. Holdings
[…] This view is bolstered by the language in CPLR 1008 stating that a "third-party defendant shall have the rights of a party adverse to the other parties in the action, including the right to counter-claim, cross-claim and appeal," and CPLR 1011 stating that "[w]hen a counterclaim is asserted against a plaintiff, he may proceed pursuant to section 1007 as if he were a defendant." CPLR 3011 also provides that "[a]n answer may include a counterclaim against a plaintiff and a cross-claim against a defendant."

In response, OOS isolates and misinterprets the phrase "and other persons alleged to be liable" in CPLR 3019 (b) to include a plaintiff, such as Broadway, as an "other person."