Broadway Sky, LLC v. 53rd St. Holdings
[…] Generally, "[a] cross-claim is a claim by one defendant against another" (Siegel & Connors, NY Prac § 227 [6th ed 2018]; Figueroa v Kahn, 101 Misc 2d 821, 822 [Sup Ct, NY County 1979] [stating that "[o]bviously, a cross claim can only be asserted against another defendant"]). This view is bolstered by the language in CPLR 1008 stating that a "third-party defendant shall have the rights of a party adverse to the other parties in the action, including the right to counter-claim, cross-claim and appeal," and CPLR 1011 stating that "[w]hen a counterclaim is asserted against a plaintiff, he may proceed pursuant to section 1007 as if he were a defendant." CPLR 3011 also provides that "[a]n answer may include a counterclaim against a plaintiff and a cross-claim against a defendant."