Broadway Sky, LLC v. 53rd St. Holdings
[…] Broadway is clearly not an "other person" against whom a cross claim may be asserted. Thus, OOS's contention that it is permissible for a third-party defendant to plead a cross claim against a plaintiff is unsupported.

That said, the mere act of erroneously pleading a "cross claim" instead of a "counterclaim" does not constitute frivolous conduct for the purposes of Uniform Rules for Trial Courts (22 NYCRR) § 130-1.1 (c). As stated above, CPLR 1008 expressly grants a third-party defendant "the rights of a party adverse to the other parties in the action, including the right to counter-claim, cross-claim and appeal," and OOS has argued that its cross claims could be considered counterclaims. The court may overlook this "technical infirmity" (see e.g. Matter of Miller v Board of Assessors, 91 NY2d 82, 87 [1997], citing CPLR 2001]).