Broadway Sky, LLC v. 53rd St. Holdings
[…] CPLR 3011 also provides that "[a]n answer may include a counterclaim against a plaintiff and a cross-claim against a defendant."

In response, OOS isolates and misinterprets the phrase "and other persons alleged to be liable" in CPLR 3019 (b) to include a plaintiff, such as Broadway, as an "other person." OOS neglects the language contained in CPLR 3019 (d) which reads, "[w]here a person not a party is alleged to be liable a summons and answer containing the counterclaim or cross-claim shall be filed, whereupon he or she shall become a defendant." When read in conjunction with CPLR 3019 (d), the phrase "other person" in CPLR 3019 (b) clearly contemplates "new parties who may or may not have any interest in or knowledge of the plaintiff's claim" (5 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, NY Civ Prac: CPLR ¶ 3019.21 [2020]).