Broadway Sky, LLC v. 53rd St. Holdings
[…] The court must look at the offending party's "broad pattern" of conduct (Levy v Carol Mgt. Corp., 260 AD2d 27, 33 [1st Dept 1999]). For instance, an award of sanctions is appropriate where a party continues to "press the same patently meritless claims" (Tsabbar v Auld, 26 AD3d 233, 234 [1st Dept 2006]; Nachbaur v American Trans. Ins. Co., 300 AD2d 74, 75-76 [1st Dept 2002], lv denied 99 NY2d 576 [2003], cert denied 538 US 987 [2003] [discussing "repetitive and meritless motions"]).

Broadway persuasively argues that it was impermissible for OOS to plead a cross claim against it. CPLR 3019 (b) states, in relevant part, that "[a] cross-claim may be any cause of action in favor of one or more defendants or a person whom a defendant represents against one or more defendants, a person whom a defendant represents or a defendant and other persons alleged to be liable." Generally, "[a] cross-claim is a claim by one defendant against another" (Siegel & Connors, NY Prac § 227 [6th ed 2018]; Figueroa v Kahn, 101 Misc 2d 821, 822 [Sup Ct, NY County 1979] [stating that "[o]bviously, a cross claim can only be asserted against another defendant"]).