Broadway Sky, LLC v. 53rd St. Holdings
[…] Although CPLR 2214 (c) states, in part, that "[o]nly papers served in accordance with the provisions of this rule shall be read in support of, or in opposition to, the motion," the court has discretion to consider late papers (see U.S. Bank Trust, N.A. v Rudick, 156 AD3d 841, 842 [2d Dept 2017]). City Outdoor served its opposition five days after it was due. Given that Broadway has submitted a reply, it has not established having suffered any prejudice from this short delay (see JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v Hayes, 138 AD3d 617, 617 [1st Dept 2016]).

CPLR 4102 (a) states, in relevant part, that "[a]ny party may demand a trial by jury of any issue of fact triable of right by a jury, by serving upon all other parties and filing a note of issue containing a demand for trial by jury." Nonetheless, the right to a jury trial may be waived by an express agreement between the parties (see People's Capital & Leasing Corp. v 1 800 Postcards, Inc., 162 AD3d 560, 560 [1st Dept 2018]; Highbridge House Ogden LLC v Highbridge Entities LLC, 155 AD3d 505, 505 [1st Dept 2017] [same]; Uribe