Broadway Sky, LLC v. 53rd St. Holdings
[…] Instead of ordering a dismissal, the court may temporarily stay the action to allow the foreign company time to cure its noncompliance with the Limited Liability Company Law (Matter of Mobilevision Med. Imaging Servs., LLC v Sinai Diagnostic & Interventional Radiology, P.C., 66 AD3d 685, 686 [2d Dept 2009]). Thus, the court declines to dismiss 53rd Street's counterclaims outright.

Moreover, City Outdoor ignores Limited Liability Company Law § 808 (b), which states that "[t]he failure of a foreign limited liability company that is doing business in this state to comply with the provisions of this chapter does not ... prevent the foreign limited liability company from defending any action or special proceeding in any court of this state." It is not disputed that 53rd Street did not commence the main action, or that 53rd Street brought its counterclaims and cross claims as a result of having been sued. In Reese v Harper Surface Finishing Sys.