Broadway SKY, LLC v. 53rd St. Holdings, LLC
[…] Broadway SKY had the opportunity to present its opposition to City Outdoor's GOL § 15-105 defense in its Reply and at oral argument. (See 10/26/17 Tr., at 8, 20.) As Broadway SKY does not claim prejudice or surprise, City Outdoor may raise the defense. As discussed above, bowever, the court finds that GOL § 15-105 does not bar Broadway SKY's claim.

"If an obligee releasing or discharging an obligor without express reservation of rights against a co-obligor, then knows or has reason to know that the obligor released or discharged did not pay so much of the claim as he was bound by his contract or relation with that co-obligor to pay, the obligee's claim against that co-obligor shall be satisfied to the amount which the obligee knew or had reason to know that the released or discharged obligor was bound to such co-obligor to pay."
City Outdoor contends that this statute bars Broadway SKY's claims because 53rd St. Holdings had primary liability to Broadway SKY and Broadway SKY knew that 53rd St.