Broadway Logistics Complex, LLC v. Katona
[…] Id. [13] Here, Appellants do not argue that any of the trial court's specific findings are unsupported by the evidence. When a party challenges only the judgment as contrary to law and does not challenge the special findings as unsupported by the evidence, we do not look to the evidence but only to the findings to determine whether they support the judgment. Smith v. Miller Builders, Inc. , 741 N.E.2d 731, 734 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000).

[14] At the time Appellants received the Treasurer's letter, Ind. Code § 6-1.1-24-5.3 provided, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) This section applies to the following:

* * * * *

(5) A person who owes:

(A) delinquent taxes;

(B) special assessments;

(C) penalties;

(D) interest; or

(E) costs directly attributable to a prior tax sale;

on a tract or an item of real property listed under section 1 of this chapter.

* * * * *

(7) A person who is an agent of the person described in this subsection.

(b) A person subject to this section may not purchase a tract offered for sale under section 5 or 6.1 of this chapter. However, this section does not prohibit a person from bidding on a tract that is owned by the person and offered for sale under section 5 of this chapter.

* * * * *

(d) If a person purchases a tract that the person was not eligible to purchase under this section, the sale of the property is subject to forfeiture.