Broadus v. State
[…] See Mainor v. State, 475 Md. 487, 499 (2021) (postponement); Armstead v. State, 195 Md.App. 599, 615 (2010) (ordering of PSI). "Where the decision or order of the trial court is a matter of discretion it will not be disturbed on review except on a clear showing of abuse of discretion[.]" Mainor, 475 Md. at 499 (citation omitted). An abuse of discretion occurs when "no reasonable person would take the view adopted by the circuit court." Id. (citation omitted). The party requesting a PSI or postponement has the burden of adequately justifying its request. Md. Code Ann., Corr. Servs. ("COR") § 6-112(b)(2) ("The party that requests [a PSI] has the burden of establishing that the investigation should be ordered."); Mainor, 475 Md. at 506 (holding that the defendant "met the burden to adequately justify his PSI request under COR § 6-112(b)(2)"); Kelly v.