1:18-CV-01257 EAW
[…] The Court accordingly considers the availability of the various forms of relief requested by Plaintiffs.
V. Statutory Damages
Plaintiffs ask the Court to award $20,000.00 in statutory damages—$5,000 for each act of infringement. ( See Dkt. 8-7 at 7 ("For the four (4) acts of infringement described in the Complaint, Plaintiffs request a reasonable total award of $20.000.00. This constitutes an award of $5,000.00 for each of the four (4) infringements.")). "The assessment of monetary damages is governed by § 504(c) of the Copyright Act." 315 W. 44th St. , 1995 WL 408399, at *5. Under 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1), the plaintiff in a copyright infringement action "may elect, at any time before final judgment is rendered, to recover, instead of actual damages and profits, an award of statutory damages ... in a sum of not less than $750 or more than $30,000 as the court considers just." Id. In cases where the plaintiff proves willful infringement, "the court in its discretion may increase the award of statutory damages to a sum of not more than $150,000." Id. § 504(c)(2). "Within these statutory limits, the Copyright Act affords the Court wide discretion." Broadcast, Inc. v.