Record No. 061496.
[…] The issue raised by the Brizzolara group's assertions concerning these disputed "facts" actually raises a mixed question of law and fact. The factual issues contested by the Brizzolara group would be material only if its interpretation of Code § 13.1-837 were correct. That statute provides, in relevant part, that:
A [nonstock] corporation may have one or more classes of members or may have no members. If the corporation has one or more classes of members, the designation of such class or classes and the qualifications and rights of the members of each class shall be set forth in the articles of incorporation. . . . Memberships shall not be transferable. Members shall not have voting or other rights except as provided in the articles of incorporation.