Record No. 061496.
[…] On September 19, 2005, Gleason, acting in his capacity as president of the corporation, sent a notice to the debenture holders of a special meeting of the corporation to be held October 6, 2005 at 1 P.M. The notice stated as the purpose of the meeting the two actions detailed in the September 17, 2005 letter to Gleason from the three debenture holders.
Code § 13.1-839(A) provides that "[i]n the absence of a provision in the articles of incorporation or bylaws stating who may call a special meeting of members, a special meeting of members may be called by members having one-twentieth of the votes entitled to be cast at such meeting." Because the by-laws of Sherwood Memorial Park have provisions for the calling of special meetings by the president or a majority of the directors, Gleason was not obligated to honor the demand made by Goodwin, Hester, and Taylor.