finding expert testimony, unsupported by any case law, insufficient evidence from which to accept either parties' understanding of the law
[…] A. Procedural History
ACIC filed its complaint in April 1990. In June 1992, the Court ordered La Republica to post $5.7 million in pre-answer security pursuant to Section 1213(c)(1)(A) of the New York Insurance Law. (O'Donnell Cert. Ex. B at 3). After La Republica refused to post the required security, (see id. Ex. C), the Court held that a default judgment should be entered against La Republica once the extent of ACIC's damages was determined. See ACIC v. La Republica, No. 90 Civ. 2370, 1995 WL 731630, at *9 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 11, 1995).
New York Insurance Law § 1213(c)(1) provides that:
Before any unauthorized foreign or alien insurer files any pleading in any proceeding against it, it shall either:
(A) deposit with the clerk of the court in which the proceeding is pending, cash or securities or file with such clerk a bond with good and sufficient sureties, to be approved by the court, in an amount to be fixed by the court sufficient to secure payment of any final judgment which may be rendered in the proceeding, but the court may in its discretion make an order dispensing with such deposit or bond if the superintendent certifies to it that such insurer maintains within this state funds or securities in trust or otherwise sufficient and available to satisfy any final judgment which may be entered in the proceeding, or
(B) procure a license to do an insurance business in this state.
Following an inquest conducted before former Magistrate Judge Leonard Bernikow, and pursuant to his Report and Recommendation, the Court ordered the entry of a default judgment against La Republica in the amount of $11,251,696.35, plus interest to the date of judgment.