Bristol Metals, LLC v. Messer, LLC
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that the parties’ course of performance did not modify the Product Agreement, because the asserted modification did not comply with the statute of frauds.

2. The Parties’ Course of Performance Shows that Plaintiff Waived Enforcement of the Price Escalation Clause until January 2020.

In light of the Court's ruling on this question, the Court need not address Defendant's voluntary payment rule argument. (Def.’s Mem. at 18-19.)

Although the statute of frauds prevents a finding of modification, it does not operate the same way with respect to waiver. Indeed, § 2209(d), captioned "Ineffective modification or rescission as waiver," reads: "Although an attempt at modification or rescission does not satisfy the requirements [relating to NOM clauses or modified contracts] it can operate as a waiver." 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2209(d).

While modification "effects a permanent change to the agreement's terms," "waiver is not necessarily permanent." Mun. Auth. of Westmoreland Cty. , 380 F. Supp. 3d at 470. Waiver represents the "intentional relinquishment of a known right." Id. A party can waive its contractual right expressly, or it can waive rights impliedly through unequivocal conduct demonstrating an intent to relinquish a known right. Id. Critically, "a party may waive a particular right temporarily, but later retract that waiver and demand strict compliance with the provision going forward." Id. ; 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2209(e) ("A party who has made a waiver affecting an executory portion of the contract may retract the waiver by reasonable notification received by the other party that strict performance will be required of any term waived, unless the retraction would be unjust in view of a material change of position in reliance on the waiver.").

In Mun. Auth. of Westmoreland Cty. , discussed supra , the court found that the defendants-lessees had impliedly waived their right to deduct production costs by consistently remitting royalty payments that omitted those costs. Mun.