Bristol Metals, LLC v. Messer, LLC
[…] (Pl.’s Resp. at 9-10.) Relying on § 2209, Plaintiff emphasizes that Defendant "has not produced any writing purporting to be a modification of the terms of the Product Agreement." (Pl.’s Resp. at 10.) Defendant avers that the parties’ partial performance "takes the present case out of the statute [of frauds]." (Def.’s Reply at 10-11.) In essence, Defendant argues that the modification remains enforceable, because Plaintiff purchased the goods notwithstanding the greater-than-2% price increases.

Pennsylvania codified its statute of frauds at 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2201. Relevant here, § 2201(c)(3) provides that a contract which does not satisfy the statute remains otherwise enforceable "with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted." The comments to the UCC elucidate the rather narrow construction of this exception. For instance, comment 2 states that partial performance can serve "as a substitute for the required [writing]" "only for the goods which have been accepted or for which payment has been made and accepted."