Bristol Hospital v. Smith
[…] In particular, §§ 46b-38nn states: "Parties to a civil union shall have all the same benefits, protections and responsibilities under law, whether derived from the general statutes, administrative regulations or court rules, policy, common law or any other source of civil law, as are granted to spouses in a marriage, which is defined as the union of one man and one woman." (Emphasis added.) Furthermore, Section 46b-38oo states, in relevant part: "Wherever in the general statutes the terms `spouse,' `family,' `immediate family,' `dependent,' `next of kin' or any other term that denotes the spousal relationship are used or defined, a party to a civil union shall be included in such use or definition, and wherever in the general statutes . . . the term `marriage' is used or defined, a civil union shall be included in such use or definition."

In Kerrigan v. State, 49 Conn.Sup. 644, 909 A.2d 89 (2006) [ 41 Conn. L. Rptr. 709], the court had reason to evaluate the differential treatment of same sex couples who believed themselves to be similarly situated to heterosexual married couples and wished to receive marriage licenses.