Bristol Hospital v. Smith
[…] Secondly, the plaintiff responds that Connecticut law does not recognize the status of unmarried persons and, thus, they are not accorded equal status with married or civil union couples. This court agrees.

As to the defendant's first claim, our legislature has provided a statutory response to any claim of an equal protection violation based on gender discrimination via General Statutes §§ 46b-38aa et seq. In particular, §§ 46b-38nn states: "Parties to a civil union shall have all the same benefits, protections and responsibilities under law, whether derived from the general statutes, administrative regulations or court rules, policy, common law or any other source of civil law, as are granted to spouses in a marriage, which is defined as the union of one man and one woman." (Emphasis added.)