Bristol Hospital v. Smith
[…] Additionally, the defendant argues that as applied to her, § 46b-37 violates article first, §§ 1 and 20 of the constitution of Connecticut and the fourteenth amendment to the United States constitution, in that it imposes a greater burden on individuals choosing to exercise their fundamental right to marry, while not imposing a like burden on individuals who choose to remain unmarried.

General Statutes § 46b-37 states, in relevant part: "(a) Any purchase made by either a husband or wife in his or her own name shall be presumed, in the absence of notice to the contrary, to be made by him or her as an individual and he or she shall be liable for the purchase. (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, it shall be the joint duty of each spouse to support his or her family, and both shall be liable for . . . hospital expenses rendered the husband or wife . . ." (Emphasis added.)