Briscoe v. Jaguar Land Rover N. Am.
[…] (Dkt. #14 at p. 12). Plaintiffs also seek damages for mental anguish in an amount not less than $250,000.00 (Dkt. #14 at pp. 12-13). Defendant argues that, under the explicit language of the express warranty, Plaintiffs are not entitled to any of the economic or actual damages they seek, nor are Plaintiffs entitled to damages for mental anguish (Dkt. #29 at pp. 2023).

1. Limitation of Remedies/Repurchase of the Vehicle

As explained herein, Texas has adopted the UCC into its Business and Commerce Code.

Texas allows contractual modification or limitation of remedies through § 2.719 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code. Section 2.719(a)(1) states:

(1) the agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in this chapter and may limit or alter the measure of damages
recoverable under this chapter, as by limiting the buyer's remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of non-conforming goods or parts.”
TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 2.719(a)(1) (emphasis added). Section 2.719(a) also provides that “resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 2.719(a)(2) (emphasis added). Such “[l]imited and exclusive remedy provisions are enforceable under Texas law.” Pleasant Grove Indep. Sch. Dist. v. FieldTurf USA, Inc., 648 S.W.3d 608, 613-14 (Tex. App.-Texarkana July 1, 2022) (collecting cases).