Briscoe v. Jaguar Land Rover N. Am.
[…] (Dkt. #33 at p. 4). Construing this information in the light most favorable to Plaintiffs, a fact question exists as to whether Plaintiff Lori Smith's trip was interrupted prior to reaching her final destination. Thus, Defendant is not entitled to summary judgment on this claim.

B. Breach of Implied Warranty of Merchantability

Texas Business and Commerce Code § 2.314 mirrors Uniform Commercial Code § 2-314 and sets out the implied warranty of merchantability. “Unless excluded or modified (Section 2.316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 2.314(a); see also UNIF. L. ANN. UNIF. COM. CODE § 2-314(1).