Brisco v. Pickaway Corr. Inst.
[…] {¶ 12} The jury found that they were not convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that Bryon had purposely caused the death of Sofia. However, the jury found beyond a reasonable doubt that Bryon was guilty of reckless homicide in violation of R.C. 2903.041.

{¶ 13} The statute reads:

(A) No person shall recklessly cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy.

(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of reckless homicide, a felony of the third degree.

{¶ 14} Bryon was also found guilty of murder in violation of R.C. 2903.02(B). That statute reads:

(B) No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree and that is not a violation of section 2903.03 or 2903.04 of the Revised Code.

(C) Division (B) of this section does not apply to an offense that becomes a felony of the first or second degree only if the offender previously has been convicted of that offense or another specified offense.

(D) Whoever violates this section is guilty of murder, and shall be punished as provided in section 2929.02 of the Revised Code.

{¶ 15} The underlying felony, for purposes of R.C. 2903.02(B), was felonious assault, in violation of R.C. 2903.11(A). R.C. 2903.11(A) reads:

(A) No person shall knowingly do either of the following:
(1) Cause serious physical harm to another or to another's unborn;