Brinton v. Shurtz
[…] We review the court's order de novo because whether A.R.S. § 25-327(B) (West 2011) terminates the obligation in spite of the "non-modifiable" language in the Decree requires us to interpret the statute. See Palmer v. Palmer, 217 Ariz. 67, 69-70, ¶ 7, 170 P.3d 676, 678-79 (App. 2007) (citations omitted) (de novo review applied to interpretation of statute and divorce decree).

B. Spousal Maintenance

¶6 The court denied Husband's motion with respect to spousal support because it concluded that A.R.S. § 25-327(B) did not apply. Under the statute, "[u]nless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated on the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance." A.R.S. § 25-327(B). Husband argues that the court erred when it concluded that the spousal support clause in the Decree constituted the parties' agreement that the payments would not terminate if Wife remarried.