Brinson v. Commonwealth
[…] (Id. at 3-4) (emphasis omitted). The Department's timely appeal to this Court followed.

This Court's review of a trial court order sustaining an appeal from the suspension of vehicle registration for failure to insure is limited to determining whether the trial court's findings are supported by competent evidence and whether the trial court committed an error of law or an abuse of discretion. Banks v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Motor Vehicles, 856 A.2d 294, 295 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004).

Section 1786(a) of the Vehicle Code provides that "[e]very motor vehicle of the type required to be registered under this title which is operated or currently registered shall be covered by financial responsibility." 75 Pa. C.S. § 1786(a). Section 1786(d) of the Vehicle Code further provides:

(d) Suspension of registration and operating privilege.--

(1) The Department of Transportation shall suspend the registration of a vehicle for a period of three months if it determines the required financial responsibility was not secured as required by this chapter and shall suspend the operating privilege of the owner or registrant for a period of three months if the department determines that the owner or
registrant has operated or permitted the operation of the vehicle without the required financial responsibility. The operating privilege shall not be restored until the restoration fee for operating privilege provided by section 1960 (relating to reinstatement of operating privilege or vehicle registration) is paid.
75 Pa. C.S. § 1786(d)(1) (emphasis added). Section 1786(d) expressly addresses the issue of brief lapses in insurance coverage and provides that this three-month suspension of registration does not apply if "[t]he owner or registrant proves ... that the lapse in financial responsibility coverage was for a period of less than 31 days and that the owner or registrant did not operate or permit the operation of the vehicle during the period of lapse in financial responsibility." 75 Pa. C.S. § 1786(d)(2)(i) (emphasis added). If the lapse in insurance coverage exceeds 30 days, however, the three-month suspension of registration is mandatory. Greenfield v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Motor Vehicles, 67 A.3d 198, 201 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013); Banks v.