Case No. 1:06-cv-19.
[…] During his parole interview on August 31, 2005, Plaintiff informed Defendant DeBoer that he accepted full responsibility for his actions and expressed contrition for the victims. On October 22, 2005, however, Plaintiff received the MDOC Parole Board Notice of Decision (Notice of Decision) with a twenty-four month continuance. On the Notice of Decision, Plaintiff claims that the following information is inaccurate:
Correctional Adjustment The prisoner's prior post conviction corrections history includes: Commission of crime under supervision
Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.235(5) states:
[e]xcept for good cause, the parole board member conducting the interview shall not have cast a vote for or against the prisoner's release before conducting the current interview. Before the interview, the parole board member who is to conduct the interview shall review pertinent information relative to the notice of intent to conduct an interview.
Plaintiff moves to am end his complaint (docket #10). Because a party may amend his pleading once as a matter of course at any time before a responsive pleading is filed, FED. R. CIV. P. 15(a), Plaintiff's mo tion will be granted.