Brimite v. U.S.
[…] Any finding that Movant was connected to additional quantities of cocaine under the Guidelines was irrelevant to the statutory mandatory minimum sentence.

B. Inadequate Notice of Intent

In his second ground for relief, Movant argues that he was deprived of his Fifth Amendment right to due process and his Sixth Amendment right to be informed of the accusation against him. Specifically, Movant contends that the Government failed to provide timely notification of its intent to introduce evidence of a prior conviction for sentencing purposes.

In order to seek a sentence enhancement under 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A) based on a prior conviction, the government must meet the notice requirements of 21 U.S.C. § 851(a)(1), which provides as follows:

No person who stands convicted of an offense under this part shall be sentenced to increased punishment by reason of one or more prior convictions, unless before trial . . . the United States attorney files an information with the court (and serves a copy of such information on the person or counsel for the person) stating in writing the previous convictions to be relied upon.
Id. Notice under § 851(a)(1) is timely if filed before voir dire. See United States v. King, 127 F.3d 483, 488 (6th Cir. 1997) (citing United States v.