No. 82A01–1304–PL–174.
[…] In April 2013, the trial court held a hearing on all pending motions and eventually denied Brill's motion to strike and granted both Regent's motion to strike and its motion for summary judgment. This appeal and cross-appeal ensued.
Analysis
I. Cross–Appeal: Statute of Limitations
We first address Regent's cross-appeal contention that the trial court erred in denying its Indiana Trial Rule 12(B)(6) motion to dismiss Brill's second amended complaint as time-barred by Virginia's statute of limitations. See Va.Code § 8.01–246(2) (“In actions on any contract which is not otherwise specified and which is in writing and signed by the party to be charged thereby, or by his agent, [the action shall be brought] within five years whether such writing be under seal or not.”); but cf. Ind.Code § 34–11–2–11 (requiring that an action on written contract other than for payment of money must be commenced within ten years of accrual).
Regent contends that “Brill's fraud claim sounds in contract and is therefore subject to the same statute of limitations.