No. 82A01–1304–PL–174.
[…] Ind.Code § 34–11–2–11 (requiring that an action on written contract other than for payment of money must be commenced within ten years of accrual).
Regent contends that “Brill's fraud claim sounds in contract and is therefore subject to the same statute of limitations. (See Appellee's App. 14–16).” Appellee's Br. p. 44 n. 22. Even if it is not, Virginia Code § 8.01–248 provides, “Every personal action ... for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed, shall be brought within two years after the right to bring such action has accrued.” Actions for fraud shall be deemed to accrue when such fraud “is discovered or by the exercise of due diligence reasonably should have been discovered[.]” Va.Code Ann. § 8.01–249 ; but cf.