No. 2:19-cv-02027 WBS AC
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 1770(a). However, it is not "an otherwise applicable general law" as the CLRA "applies only to transactions for the sale or lease of consumer 'goods' or 'services' as those terms are defined in the act." Fairbanks v. Superior Court, 46 Cal. 4th 56, 65 (2009). A "consumer" is defined as "an individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods or services for personal, family, or household purposes." Cal. Civ. Code § 1761(d). "Services" are defined as "work, labor, and services for other than a commercial or business use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods." Cal. Civ. Code § 1761(b). "Goods" are defined as "tangible chattels." Cal. Civ. Code § 1761(a).
Neither party offers authority to support or refute the proposition that poker is a "service" under the CLRA, nor is the court aware of any California case directly addressing the issue.