Brill & Meisel v. Brown
[…] The first affirmative defense, of failure to state a cause of action, may be inserted in an answer as an affirmative defense, but is surplusage, because it may be asserted at any time whether or not pleaded and should not be subject to a motion to strike (Riland v Todman & Co., 56 AD2d 350, 352-353 [1st Dept 1977]). Consequently, the defense remains.

The seventh affirmative defense, that plaintiff's damages were caused in whole or part by its own conduct, and that its claims are barred or diminished in proportion to its own culpable conduct, is dismissed. CPLR 1411 mandates that "[i]n any action to recover damages for personal injury ... the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant... bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages." This affirmative defense is not applicable in this case, for recovery of legal fees, which is not grounded in tort. This is not to say that defendants are precluded from seeking to defend against fees they contend they were charged for negligent work, or a determination concerning that issue.