Brill & Meisel v. Brown
[…] Co., 19 AD3d 103, 104 [1st Dept 2005] ["The so-called 'settlement privilege' is inapplicable since the reinsurers seek the settlement-related materials for a purpose other than proving USF & G's liability in the underlying coverage action [emphasis added]"), and its motion to preclude consideration of it is denied.

Plaintiff also relies on deposition testimony of defendants' current attorney, Steven Sladkus, to demonstrate that defendants recovered all of their damages through settlement, but the pages to which plaintiff refers were not found in Exhibit G to the Sandberg affidavit.

CPLR 4547 provides that: "[e]vidence of (a) furnishing, or offering or promising to furnish, or (b) accepting, pr offering or promising to accept, any valuable consideration in compromising or attempting to compromise a claim which is disputed as to either validity or amount of damages, shall bo inadmissible as proof of liability for or invalidity of the claim or the amount of damages: Evidence of any conduct or statement made during compromise negotiations shall also be inadmissible."

The parties' dispute here is regarding tho admissibility of the Damages Analysis.