Briley v. Daiie
[…] In granting the defendant's motion for summary judgment, the trial court held that, because the fleet policy identified plaintiff as named principal driver, plaintiff was prohibited from collecting under the coordination-of-benefits provision of the insurance policy. The court further held that § 3109a did not, under these circumstances, entitle plaintiff to the option of purchasing noncoordinated benefits and that defendant's refusal to provide such coverage under the fleet policy did not thereby invalidate an otherwise enforceable coordination-of-benefits clause.

Section 3109a of the no-fault act provides:

"An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits shall offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured. The deductibles and exclusions required to be offered by this section shall be subject to prior approval by the commissioner and shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse of the insured and any relative of either domiciled in the same household." (Emphasis added.) MCL 500.3109a; MSA 24.13109(1).

The question framed by plaintiffs in this case is whether "the person named in the policy", as that term is used in § 3109a, refers only to the named insured.