Bright v. Thomas
[…] See Skop v. City of Atlanta, 485 F.3d 1130, 1137-38 (11th Cir. 2007); Crosby v. Monroe County, 394 F.3d 1328, 1333 (11th Cir. 2004). According to Florida's Baker Act, "[a] person may be taken to a receiving facility for involuntary examination if there is reason to believe that the person has a mental illness and because of his or her mental illness . . . [t]here is a substantial likelihood that without care or treatment the person will cause serious bodily harm to himself or herself or others in the near future, as evidenced by recent behavior." Fla. Stat. §§ 394.463(1), (1)(b)(2). In addition, the Act states:

A law enforcement officer shall take a person who appears to meet the criteria for involuntary examination into custody and deliver the person or have him or her delivered to an appropriate, or the nearest, facility within the designated receiving system pursuant to § 394.462 for examination. The officer shall execute a written report detailing the circumstances under which the person was taken into custody. . . .
Fla. Stat. § 394.463(2)(a)(2) (emphasis added).

To defeat qualified immunity, Mr. Bright's factual allegations must demonstrate that reasonable officers—possessing the same knowledge as the defendants—could not have believed that Mr. Bright appeared to meet the criteria for involuntary examination. See Scarbrough, 245 F.3d at 1302; Fla. Stat. §§ 394.463(1)(b)(2), (2)(a)(2). As we explain, Mr. Bright's allegations fail.

According to the complaint, the police were called to the Checkers shortly after midnight on New Year's Eve. The call was in response to a physical altercation.