03-09-2023
[…] Although it was alleged that the decedent was arrested and released from jail, the police deposition testimony did not disclose the charges. The investigator for the medical examiner indicated that police contacts were because of the decedent's mental health issues. The decedent's sister, Jamila Bell, also indicated that the decedent suffered from post-traumatic stress disorder, had a conflict with family, and was prohibited from staying with relatives in Kalamazoo. She indicated that the decedent was at the freeway to find his vehicle that had stalled there.
MCL 600.2955a(1) provides: "It is an absolute defense in an action for the death of an individual or for injury to a person or property that the individual upon whose death or injury the action is based had an impaired ability to function due to the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance, and as a result of that impaired ability, the individual was 50% or more the cause of the accident or event that resulted in the death or injury. If the individual described in this subsection was less than 50% the cause of the accident or event, an award of damages shall be reduced by that percentage."
Lastly, defendant's reliance on the sudden emergency doctrine is misplaced. The sudden emergency doctrine applies when "a collision is shown to have occurred as the result of a sudden emergency not of the defendants' own making."