03-09-2023
[…] See Case v Consumers Power Co, 463 Mich. 1, 7; 615 N.W.2d 17 (2000).
Typically, under the doctrine of comparative negligence, a plaintiff's damages are reduced by the proportion by which a plaintiff's own conduct contributed to his or her injuries. See MCL 600.2959; Laier v Kitchen, 266 Mich.App. 482, 496; 702 N.W.2d 199 (2005). However, a plaintiff may not recover noneconomic damages when a plaintiff's fault is greater than the aggregate fault of the others involved. MCL 600.2959; see also MCL 500.3135(2)(b) ("Damages must be assessed on the basis of comparative fault, except that damages must not be assessed in favor of a party who is more than 50% at fault.").