Briere v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, PA.
[…] The Policy was a fleet policy, meaning it covered vehicles in multiple states and included state-specific coverage provisions. In a coverage selection form submitted to National Union, FirstGroup expressly declined underinsured motorist coverage for its Rhode Island buses.

On September 18, 2020, Briere submitted a claim to National Union, seeking underinsured motorist benefits under the Policy. In her demand letter, Briere wrote that -- notwithstanding FirstGroup's rejection of underinsured motorist coverage -- such coverage was required under § 27-7-2.1(a). That provision states in pertinent part:

No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for . . . bodily injury . . . suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless coverage is provided in or supplemental to the policy . . . in no instance less than the limits set forth in § 31-47-2(13)(i)(A) . . . for the protection of persons insured under the policy who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles . . . . The named insured shall have the option of selecting a limit in writing less than the bodily injury liability coverage, but in no event less than the limits set forth in § 31-47-2(13)(i)(A), unless the named insured is purchasing only the minimum coverage required by compulsory insurance
provisions of the general laws, in which case the limit can be reduced to zero . . . .
(emphasis added).

"Uninsured" in this provision also means "underinsured." See R.I. Gen. Laws § 27-7-2.1(g).