Briere v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, PA.
[…] In fact, the only explanation that National Union could be read to have given in its denial letter for why FirstGroup was "permitted" to decline underinsured motorist coverage is the minimum coverage exemption in § 27-7-2.1(a). Recall that National Union appended FirstGroup's coverage selection form to the denial letter. That form stated that underinsured motorist coverage "may be rejected [in Rhode Island] only if minimum bodily injury liability limits . . . are selected in [the Policy]." This disclaimer stemmed from § 27-7-2.1(a)'s statement that a policy may exclude underinsured motorist coverage if it provides only "the minimum coverage required by compulsory insurance provisions of the general laws." R.I. Gen. Laws § 27-7-2.1(a).