NO. 2017-CA-000332-ME
[…] As to that issue, I must respectfully dissent. KRS 403.211(2) does not allow for a "pause" in a parent's continuing responsibility to support their own children when doing so would impair the ability of the other parent to meet the child's needs. For that reason, I would hold that the trial court abused its discretion in deviating from the statutory guidelines.
The provisions of KRS 403.211(3) govern when a court may deviate from the guidelines. The statute requires a "written finding or specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate[.]" Id.