NO. 2017-CA-000332-ME
[…] Under our standard of review, this Court will not disturb the family court's decision.
The family court gave Board credit for child support he pays for a prior-born child. Bridwell argues that Board's testimony that he has a prior-born child and pays $300 per month in child support for that child is insufficient evidence upon which the family court could credit Board with that amount.
For purpose of calculating child support, under KRS 403.212(2)(g)(2), "combined monthly adjusted parental gross income" is the combined monthly gross incomes of both parents, less the "amount of pre-existing orders of current child support for prior-born children to the extent payment is actually made under those orders[.]" (Emphasis added.)
The family court relied solely on Board's testimony that he has a prior-born child and that he pays $300 per month in support for that child.