NO. 2017-CA-000332-ME
[…] The same reasoning applies to the allocation of extraordinary medical costs pursuant to KRS 403.211(9). The family court failed to address this issue entirely and, thus, made no specific findings regarding deviation from the statutory requirement that any extraordinary medical expenses be allocated between the parents.
We also agree with Bridwell that the family court erred when it did not allocate child care costs. KRS 403.211(6) provides:
The court shall allocate between the parents, in proportion to their combined monthly adjusted parental gross income, reasonable and necessary child care costs incurred due to employment, job search, or education leading to employment, in addition to the amount ordered under the child support guidelines.During the nine months son lives with Bridwell, she will pay $300 per month for child care. When son lives with Board, he expects to pay approximately $240 for similar services. The family court ordered the parties to bear their own costs.