No. 14631-9-I.
[…] This inherent power arises out of article 4, section 6 of the Washington State Constitution. This review by "constitutional" or "common law" certiorari is not full appellate review on the merits. It is limited to a review of the record below to determine whether the decision or act complained of was or involved arbitrary and capricious or illegal actions thus violating the appellant's fundamental right to be free of such action. Pierce Cy. Sheriff, at 693-94; Williams v. Seattle Sch. Dist. 1, 97 Wn.2d 215, 221-22, 643 P.2d 426 (1982).
Article 4, section 6 of our constitution pertaining to the superior courts reads in relevant part: "Said courts and their judges shall have power to issue writs of mandamus, quo warranto, review, certiorari, prohibition, and writs of habeas corpus, on petition by or on behalf of any person in actual custody in their respective counties."
Review under the court's inherent powers may not be impinged by the Legislature, see North Bend Stage Line, Inc. v. Department of Pub. Works, 170 Wn. 217, 228, 16 P.2d 206 (1932), State ex rel. Cosmopolis Consol. Sch. Dist. 99 v.