No. 14631-9-I.
[…] After argument the trial court entered the order of dismissal on that basis.
The trial court was correct in dismissing appellants' action under RCW 7.16. Those statutory provisions are applicable only to quasi-judicial proceedings. And then only where no appeal is provided. In the instant matter, Zehring disposes of one of the statutory requisites in its holding that the design review process contemplated by the City and conducted by the Bellevue Planning Commission is an administrative one rather than quasi judicial. Secondly, the City's land use code clearly provides for an appeal.
RCW 7.16.040 provides:
"A writ of review shall be granted by any court, except a police or justice court, when an inferior tribunal, board or officer, exercising judicial functions, has exceeded the jurisdiction of such tribunal, board or officer, or one acting illegally, or to correct any erroneous or void proceeding, or a proceeding not according to the course of the common law, and there is no appeal, nor in the judgment of the court, any plain, speedy and adequate remedy at law."
Bellevue City Code 20.40.180 states:
"Unless stated otherwise by this Code, any appeal from any decision by the Commission must be brought before the Superior Court of King County within ten (10) days of the Commission's decision."
Two things are apparent.