Bridges v. State
[…] Id. at 8, 368 S.W.3d at 57. This court has affirmed a circuit court's refusal to submit a proffered jury instruction when the only basis for the instruction was the defendant's self-serving statements or testimony, contradicted by other witnesses. Id. at 9, 368 S.W.3d at 57. We will not reverse the circuit court's refusal to submit an instruction to the jury absent an abuse of discretion. Id. at 7, 368 S.W.3d at 56.

Here, the instruction at issue, AMI Crim. 2d 705, is based on Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-2-607 (Supp. 2019), which provides:

(a) A person is justified in using deadly physical force upon another person if the person reasonably believes that the other person is:
(1) Committing or about to commit a felony involving force or violence; (2) Using or about to use unlawful deadly physical force; or
(3) Imminently endangering the person's life or imminently about to victimize the person as described in § 9-15-103 from the continuation of a pattern of domestic abuse.
(b) A person may not use deadly physical force in self-defense if the person knows that he or she can avoid the necessity of using deadly physical force:
(1)(A) By retreating.
(B) However, a person is not required to retreat if the person is:
(i) Unable to retreat with complete safety;
(ii) In the person's dwelling or on the curtilage surrounding the person's dwelling and was not the original aggressor; or
(iii) A law enforcement officer or a person assisting at the direction of a law enforcement officer; or
(2) With complete safety by surrendering possession of property to a person claiming a lawful right to possession of the property.
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-607(a)-(b).

The AMI Crim. 2d 705 instruction, which tracks section 5-2-607, contains the following bracketed language potentially applicable depending on the evidence presented in each case:

[A person is not justified in using deadly physical force if he knows that the use of deadly force can be avoided.
(a) (by retreating.)