Bridges v. Social Security Administration
[…] Therefore, he contends that the VA should determine that he is 100% disabled and his disability is service connected.

The listing of plaintiff's ailments has been taken from his submitted documents including the handwritten annotations on his exhibits.

Defendant contends that this Court is not the proper forum to address plaintiff's claims because the District Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over VA benefit claims, and therefore, plaintiff's claim against the VA should be dismissed pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1). Defendant relies on 38 U.S.C. § 511 to argue that the District Court may not exercise jurisdiction over a VA benefit claim.

Section 511 provides in relevant part:
The Secretary shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans. Subject to subsection (b), the decision of the Secretary as to any such question shall be final and conclusive and may not be reviewed by any other official or by any court, whether by an action in the nature of mandamus or otherwise.

38 U.S.C. § 511(a). Section 511(b) provides the following exceptions: (1) matters subject to 38 U.S.C. § 502 (Federal Circuit jurisdiction over Administrative Procedure Act review of VA rulemaking); (2) matters covered by 38 U.S.C. §§ 1975 and 1984 (jurisdiction of federal district courts over suits on Veterans' Group Life Insurance, National Service Life Insurance, and U.S. Government life insurance); (3) matters arising under chapter 37 of title 38 (involving VA housing and small business loans); and (4) matters arising under chapter 72 of title 38, (covering the appeals process to the Board, the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims, the Federal Circuit Court, and the Supreme Court). Bates v. Nicholson, 398 F.3d 1355, 1359 (Fed.