No. 1 CA-CV 11-0533
[…] Ariz. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(1). We review the grant of summary judgment de novo, "viewing the facts and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party." Hourani v. Benson Hosp. , 211 Ariz. 427, 432, ¶ 13, 122 P.3d 6, 11 (App. 2005).
DISCUSSION
¶14 Appellants brought their complaint against Safeway and the other defendants as a negligence action. When an action "sounds in negligence or tort," the applicable statute of limitations is A.R.S. § 12-542. Sato v. Van Denburgh, 123 Ariz. 225, 227, 599 P.2d 181, 183 (1979); Hall v. Romero, 141 Ariz. 120, 123, 685 P.2d 757, 760 (App. 1984). Under A.R.S. § 12-542, negligence actions must be "commenced and prosecuted within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward." ¶15 Originally, for statutes of limitation like § 12-542, a legal action "accrue[d]" just as soon as the facts sustaining it began to exist. Gust, Rosenfeld & Henderson v. Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 182 Ariz. 586, 588, 898 P.2d 964, 966 (1995).