Bridges v. Bullock
[…] The trial court rendered judgment affirming the BTA decision in its entirety, but did not order payment of the refund amount sought by the taxpayers. The LDR and the Bullocks appeal the judgment.

DISCUSSION

The LDR contends the district court erred in affirming the judgment of the BTA. The LDR argues that the district court and the BTA erred in finding that inventory includes leased property. LDR further contends both forums of review incorrectly interpreted the statute providing for the tax credit.

LSA–R.S. 47:6006(A) provides, “There shall be allowed a credit against any Louisiana income ... for ad valorem taxes paid to political subdivisions on inventory held by ... retailers[.]” The term “retailer” means a person engaged in the sale of products to the ultimate consumer. LSA–R.S. 47:6006(C).