08-05-2019
[…] As grounds for that decision, the court cited the parties' financial circumstances, the needs of each party, and the justification for bringing this action. The court specifically observed that Mr. Cherry had spent over $127,000.00 on attorneys' fees and costs, as well as $39,000.00 in expert fees, and that he had withdrawn almost all of his retirement savings (and incurred tax penalties) to pay those expenses. The court did not discuss the undisputed evidence that at the time of trial Ms. Bridgers's liquid assets totaled only about $15,000.00.
Section 12-103 states:
(a) The court may award to either party the costs and counsel fees that are just and proper under all the circumstances in any case in which a person:
(1) applies for a decree or modification of a decree concerning the custody, support, or visitation of a child of the parties; or
(2) files any form of proceeding:
(i) to recover arrearages of child support;
(ii) to enforce a decree of child support; or
(iii) to enforce a decree of custody or visitation.
(b) Before a court may award costs and counsel fees under this section, the court shall consider:
(1) the financial status of each party;
(2) the needs of each party; and
(3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding.
(c) Upon a finding by the court that there was an absence of substantial justification of a party for prosecuting or defending the proceeding, and absent a finding by the court of good cause to the contrary, the court shall award to the other party costs and counsel fees.
In light of the errors that we have identified in the circuit court's opinion, it is apparent that Ms. Bridgers had substantial justification for defending the proceeding. For that reason, we must vacate the award of fees.
On remand, the court should expressly consider Ms.