08-05-2019
[…] Accordingly, I would remand this case to allow the trial court to determine whether the distributions of trust principal and withdrawals of capital should be included in Bridgers' "actual income" for purposes of calculating her child support obligation.
I. For purposes of F.L. § 12-201(b)(4), inheritances constitute "gifts" includable in a party's actual income.
F. L. § 12-201(b)(4) provides that "[b]ased on the circumstances of the case, the court may consider the following items as actual income: (i) severance pay; (ii) capital gains; (iii) gifts; or (iv) prizes" in determining a party's child support obligation.
Several states have held, pursuant to child support statutes or guidelines similar to Maryland's, that an inheritance constitutes "gift" to an individual. In Goldhamer v.