Bridgeport v. Town of Fairfield PZC
[…] Chesson v. Zoning Commission of City of Bridgeport, 157 Conn. 520, 527, 254 A.2d 864 (1969).

Additionally, Bridgeport argues that the Commission's failure to pay the required filing fee or to waive the fee for the application renders the application incomplete and therefore the Commission lacks authority to approve it. This argument also fails because Connecticut General Statutes Section 8-3(a) states in pertinent part "[t]he commission may require a filing fee to be deposited with the commission to defray the cost of publication of the notice required for hearing." The filing fee is a mere formality that the Commission had the right to waive. There is no requirement that the Commission pay itself a fee.