Bridgeport v. Town of Fairfield PZC
[…] Evans v. Plan Zone Commission of Town of Glastonbury, 73 Conn. App. 647, 649, CT Page 6650 808 A.2d 1151 (2002) quoting Dragan v. Connecticut Medical Examining Board, 223 Conn. 618, 632, 613 A.2d 739 (1992). Therefore, Bridgeport has waived this claim by not asserting it at the hearing.

Even if Bridgeport had raised this issue at the hearing, there is ample evidence in the Record that this is not a jurisdictional defect because Fairfield did in fact comply with the notice requirements in Section 8-3(a) of the General Statutes. The relevant portion of Section 8-3(a) reads, "a copy of such proposed regulation or boundary shall be filed in the office of the town, city or borough clerk, as the case may be, in such municipality . . . for public inspection at least ten days before such hearing." "The underlying purpose of such requirements is `not to permit changes, exceptions or relaxations in zoning regulations except after such full notice as shall enable all those interested to know what is projected and to have opportunity to protest, and as shall insure fair presentation and consideration of all aspects of the proposed modification.'" Hutchison v. Board of Zoning Appeals, 138 Conn. 247, 251, 83 A.2d 201 (1951). The purpose of Section 8-3(a) is to put interested parties on notice.

"There is a strong presumption of regularity in the proceedings of a public body such as a municipal planning and zoning commission." Foran v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 158 Conn. 331, 336, 260 A.2d 609 (1969). Bridgeport has failed to overcome the presumption of regularity in the proceeding of the Commission.