No. X06-CV04-4008409 S
[…] The plaintiff alleges that the defendants successfully blocked plaintiff's attempts to develop Steel Point by various corrupt and illegal means, including by imposing unreasonable and arbitrary demands, by improperly diverting project funds and by withholding information, in order to steal the development rights for their own benefit.
I
The Willinger defendants first assert that their actions with respect to the development of the Steel Point property by the city of Bridgeport are immune from antitrust liability pursuant to General Statutes § 35-31b. General Statutes § 35-31(b) provides that the requirements of the state antitrust statute do not apply to actions directed or required by state or federal statutes. It states that: "Nothing contained in this chapter shall apply to those activities of any person when said activity is specifically directed or required by a statute of this state, or of the United States." The Willinger defendants contend that, because General Statutes § 7-483(b) authorizes a municipality to enter into contracts for the development of properties upon any terms and conditions it deems reasonable, their actions related to the Steel Point development project were specifically