No. X06-CV04-4008409 S
[…] The Willinger defendants contend that, because General Statutes § 7-483(b) authorizes a municipality to enter into contracts for the development of properties upon any terms and conditions it deems reasonable, their actions related to the Steel Point development project were specifically directed or required by statute and therefore immune from antitrust liability. I do not agree.
General Statutes § 7-483(b) authorizes municipalities "[t]o construct, reconstruct, rehabilitate, improve, alter, equip, maintain or repair or provide for the construction, reconstruction, improvement, alteration, equipment or maintenance or repair of any development property and let, award and enter into construction contracts, purchase orders and other contracts with respect thereto upon such terms and conditions as the municipality shall determine to be reasonable, including but not limited to reimbursement for the planning, designing, financing, construction, reconstruction, improvement, equipping, furnishing, operation and maintenance of any such development property and the settlement of any claims arising therefrom and the establishment and maintenance of reserve funds with respect to the financing of such development property."
This issue is controlled by our Supreme Court's decision in Miller's Pond Co., LLC v. New London, 273 Conn. 786 (2005).