No. X06-CV04-4008409 S
[…] The plaintiff further contends that it is not necessary for its complaint to contain allegations of antitrust injury because the plaintiff's complaint also alleges a violation of General Statutes § 35-45(a). As the defendants point out, however, any claim of a violation of § 35-45 founders on the shoals of the statute's requirement that a claim of price discrimination involve at least two contemporaneous sales to different purchasers.
Section 35-45(a) states in pertinent part that "No person engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce, either directly or indirectly, shall discriminate in price between different purchasers of commodities of like grade and quality, where either or any of the purchases involved in such discrimination are in commerce, where such commodities are sold for use, consumption or resale within Connecticut; and where the effect of such discrimination may be to lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce, or to injure, destroy or prevent competition with any person who either grants or knowingly receives the benefit of such discrimination, or with customers of either of them . . ."