No. X06-CV04-4008409 S
[…] See Comet Mechanical Contractors, Inc. v. E.A. Cowan Construction, Inc., 609 F.2d 404 (10th Cir. 1980) in which the court ruled that allegations that the plaintiff failed to secure a subcontract regarding the construction of two public buildings because it failed to provide a kickback to the Governor of Oklahoma were insufficient to state an antitrust violation. See also Federal Paper Board Company, Inc. v. Giacinto, 693 F.Sup. 1376, 1383 (D.Conn. 1988) in which the court held that allegations of commercial bribery were insufficient to establish an antitrust injury under the Sherman Act.
Section 35-35 states that "The state, or any person, including, but not limited to, a consumer, injured in its business or property by any violation of the provisions of this chapter shall recover treble damages, together with a reasonable attorneys fee and costs."
The plaintiff argues that it need do no more than allege the loss of its development rights because a government contract put out to bid for a particular project is itself a relevant market.