No. X06-CV04-4008409 S
[…] Vacco v. Microsoft Corp., 260 Conn. 59, 72 (2002). In fact, the General Assembly amended the Antitrust Act in 1992 to make explicit its intent that the judiciary shall interpret the Connecticut Antitrust Act in accordance with the federal courts' interpretation of federal antitrust law. See General Statutes § 35-44b ("It is the intent of the General Assembly that in construing sections 35-24 to 35-46, inclusive, the courts of this state shall be guided by interpretations given by the federal courts to federal antitrust statutes.").
Section 35-26 provides that "Every contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of any part of trade or commerce is unlawful."
Section 35-27 provides that "Every contract, combination, or conspiracy to monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or monopolization of any part of trade or commerce is unlawful."