No. X06-CV04-4008409 S
[…] See General Statutes § 35-44b ("It is the intent of the General Assembly that in construing sections 35-24 to 35-46, inclusive, the courts of this state shall be guided by interpretations given by the federal courts to federal antitrust statutes.").
Section 35-26 provides that "Every contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of any part of trade or commerce is unlawful."
Section 35-27 provides that "Every contract, combination, or conspiracy to monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or monopolization of any part of trade or commerce is unlawful."
Section 35-28 provides that "Without limiting section 35-26, every contract, combination, or conspiracy is unlawful when the same are for the purpose, or have the effect of: (a) Fixing, controlling, or maintaining prices, rates, quotations, or fees in any part of trade or commerce; (b) fixing, controlling, maintaining, limiting, or discontinuing the production, manufacture, mining, sale, or supply of any part of trade or commerce; (c) allocating or dividing customers or markets, either functional or geographical, in any part of trade or commerce; or (d) refusing to deal, or coercing, persuading, or inducing third parties to refuse to deal with another person."
The plaintiff seeks treble damages for the alleged antitrust violations pursuant to General Statutes § 35-35 Section 35-35 is modeled after Section 4 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 15. Vacco v.