Bridge v. Okla. State Dep't of Educ.
[…] (“HICD”) are also defendants in this case (collectively “Defendants”). The Motion to Dismiss seeks dismissal of Plaintiffs' complaint [Doc. No. 1] under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. For the reasons stated below, the Court GRANTS both motions.

I. BACKGROUND

On May 25, 2022, Oklahoma Governor Kevin Stitt signed Senate Bill 615 (“S.B. 615”) into law. Okla. Stat. tit. 70 § 1-125. S.B. 615 states:

To ensure privacy and safety, each public school and public charter school that serves students in prekindergarten through twelfth grades in this state
shall require every multiple occupancy restroom or changing area designated as follows:
1. For the exclusive use of the male sex; or
2. For the exclusive use of the female sex.
Each public school or public charter school in this state shall provide a reasonable accommodation to any individual who does not wish to comply with the provisions of subsection B of this section. A reasonable accommodation shall be access to a single occupancy restroom or changing room.
Id. § 1-125(B)-(C). The law defines “sex” as “the physical condition of being male or female based on genetics and physiology, as identified on the individual's original birth certificate.” Id. § 1-125(A)(1).
“Multiple occupancy restroom or changing area” means an area in a public school or public charter school building designed or designated to be used by more than one individual at a time, where individuals may be in various stages of undress in the presence of other individuals. The term may include but is not limited to a school restroom, locker room, changing room, or shower room ....
Id. § 1-125(A)(2). If a school fails to comply with the statute, “the noncompliant school district or public charter school shall receive a five percent (5%) decrease in state funding for the school district or public charter school for the fiscal year following the year of noncompliance.” Id. § 1-125(F).

Bridge is a transgender boy. See Compl. [Doc. No. 1] ¶ 60. This means Bridge identifies as male, but that Bridge's biological sex, based on anatomy and genetics, is female.