BRIDGE v. KARR TUCKPOINTING CO
[…] The deputy found that Bridge sought treatment for his left knee on July 18, 2002, which marked the date from which notice began to run. The commissioner affirmed this decision as did the district court on judicial review. Bridge now appeals, claiming the affirmative defense was not supported by substantial evidence, as it was not until Dr. Coates evaluated him on March 25, 2004, that Bridge knew his condition would have a permanent adverse impact on his employment.

Iowa Code § 85.23 provides:

Unless the employer or the employer's representative shall have actual knowledge of the occurrence of an injury received within ninety days from the date of the occurrence of the injury, or unless the employee or someone on the employee's behalf or a dependent or someone on the dependent's behalf shall give notice thereof to the employer within ninety days from the date of the occurrence of the injury, no compensation shall be allowed.

II. Scope and Standard of Review.

A district court reviews agency action pursuant to the Iowa Administrative Procedure Act. IBP, Inc. v. Harpole, 621 N.W.2d 410, 414 (Iowa 2001).